Elucidating the molecular basis of regulatory T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HORI Shohei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50392113)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞運命 / 分化可塑性 / 制御性T細胞 / 転写因子 / 自己免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 免疫制御 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
The emerging notion of environment-induced reprogramming of Foxp3+ regulatory T (Treg) cells into helper T (Th) cells remains controversial. By genetic fate mapping or adoptive transfers, we have identified a minor population of non-regulatory Foxp3+ T cells exhibiting promiscuous and transient Foxp3 expression, which gives rise to Foxp3- Th cells and selectively accumulates in inflammatory cytokine milieus or in lymphopenic environments including those in early ontogeny. In contrast, Treg cells do not undergo reprogramming under those conditions irrespectively of their thymic or peripheral origins. Moreover, while a few Treg cells transiently lose Foxp3 expression, such "latent" Treg cells retain memory of Foxp3 expression and suppressive function. Our study establishes that Treg cells constitute a stable cell lineage, whose committed state in a changing environment is ensured by DNA demethylation of the Foxp3 locus irrespectively of ongoing Foxp3 expression.