Clarification of molecular mechanisms for regulating dendritic cell subset functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAISHO Tsuneyasu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (60224325)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / インターフェロン / クロスプライミング / シグナル伝達 / サブセット / クロスプレゼンテーション / XCR1 / ジフテリアトキシン / I型インターフェロン / 転写因子 / インターフェロン制御因子(IRF) / Etsファミリー / インターフェロン制御因子(IRF)
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) consist of various subsets and functions in a subset-specific manner. Plasmacytoid DC (PDC) produce type I interferons (IFNs) in response to the signaling through nucleic acid sensors, TLR7/9, thereby being involved in antiviral defense and pathogenesis of certain autoimmune diseases. An Ets family transcription factor, Spi-B, highly expressed in PDC, is critical for this PDC activity. Furthremore, CD8alpha+ DC is featured by its high crosspresenting ability. The mutant mice, in which CD8alpha+ DC can be traced by fluorescence protein expression and ablated conditionally, were generated. By using the mice, CD8alpha+ DC was found to be critical for in vivio crosspresentation. Thus, molecular and cellular mechansims on the DC subset-specific functions were clarified.