Study on Developement of Patients Safety Methods and Safety Support Information System in Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SEKITA Yasuyoshi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20107113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Masahiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (60176170)
KITANO Tatsuya  星城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70440815)
KAKINUMA Tomohiro  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40632245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIHEI Yoko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90468322)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病院 / 医療安全管理 / 安全管理水準 / モニタリング / インシデントレポート / 情報システム開発 / ピラミッド理論 / リスクパス分析 / 情報システム / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new monitoring method to grasp patient safety level, and a prototype information system which manages this method in a hospital. Number of incident-accidents for each revel is systematized and visualized using the Pyramid theory which is developed by our group. Standardized incident report was developed using our nationwide survey. Using this report database, a new risk path method is developed to keep patient safety management in hospitals The risk path is a combination among items in cluster of incident report in hospitals. A prototype information system which manages these methods is developed. These new methods and information system are examined among 14 hospitals and get constant well evaluation.