Research of the medical safety system and the patient care system by posture detection and ubiquitous technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30282180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAGA Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (00396433)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速度センサー / ジャイロセンサー / 電子タグ / 位置情報 / 体位検知 / ユキビタス技術 / ユビキタス技術 / センサー技術 / 体位 / RFID
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to evaluate a motion measurement tag with tri-axis accelerometer and gyrometer and to propose a medical safety and patient care system based on realtime information of body position and acceleration. When both of sensors were used, fall-down was correctly detected than used only an accelerometer, and when recording continuously, we were able to evaluate the posture under sleeping, and a bed rest level objective. If it uses combining location management system, tri-axis accelerometer and gyrometer, we can develop an excellent medical safety system and a patient care system.