The development of decision-making support tools for elderly patients and their families in Japan: for better end-of-life care in the longevity society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Ichiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30126023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AITA Kaoruko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任准教授 (40507810)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任教授 (70117711)
HIGUCHI Norio  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009857)
SUZUKI Yutaka  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20241060)
Research Collaborator SAITO Tami  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年社会科学研究部, 室長
WAKUI Tomoko  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員
OGA Yuka  赤磐医師会病院, 透析療法指導看護師
SAITO Nami  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教
MIURA Yasuhiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師
MORIYAMA Toshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
ISHIBASHI Yoshitaka  日本赤十字社医療センター, 腎臓内科, 部長
OWAKI Hiroka  岡山済生会総合病院, 透析看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 終末期医療 / 意思決定支援 / 共同決定 / 臨床倫理 / 高齢者 / 人工的水分・栄養補給法 / 透析療法 / 家族支援 / 透析医療 / 延命医療 / 意思決定プロセス
Research Abstract
Some medical associations in Japan have issued end-of-life care guidelines including the Japan Geriatrics Society and the Japanese Society for Dialysis Therapy. We have created two notebook-type tools for elderly patients and their families to support their decision-making process when they need to consider AHN (artificial hydration and nutrition) or dialysis therapy. The tools include information related to AHN or dialysis therapy as well as those related to withholding and withdrawal of AHN or dialysis therapy. The tools guide patients and their families to write down the patients values and beliefs together with their narrative information so that they make a decision based on the narrative. We aim to promote shared decision-making among patients and their families and physicians and care providers.