Development and evaluation of quantitative indicators of operability of user interfaces in hospital information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYO Kengo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40302690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Kazuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40221121)
KONDO Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282180)
NAKASHIMA Naoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
IMAI Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90401075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報学 / ユーザインターフェイス / 病院情報システム / オーダエントリシステム / ユーザビリティ / 電子カルテ / システム評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to survey the differences in usability among hospital information systems (HISs) and to investigate the indicators of operability for better use of the HIS. We collected the screen shots of a physician's order entry (POE) system from five university hospitals and two municipal hospitals in two countries. We evaluated the operability of the user interfaces (UIs) with several indicators such as the steps of order procedure, the moving distance of mouse pointer, T-values from the fitts' law method, and the actual operation time. As a result, we found the notable differences in operability of the POEs between hospitals and showed the potentialities of improvements of the UIs of HISs by using these indicators.