Development of game-based learning materials for patient safety education for health care students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazue  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Shin  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (80501402)
HAGA Shigeru  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
KOMATSUBARA Akitomo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80178368)
NAKAMURA Kyota  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00287731)
SUZUKI Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
FUKUI Kozo  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70199181)
FURUICHI Masakazu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00532483)
TAKAHASHI Ryoko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20467559)
OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
UEJIMA Etsuko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80432441)
YAMADA Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70364114)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Keiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学教育センター, 准教授
TSURIWA Mikihiro  青梅市立総合病院救急科, 医師
TANAKA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任技術職員
WADA Yuta  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任技術職員
UEMA Aoi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任技術職員
SHIMAI Yoshie  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任事務職員
HATTORI Takako  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
DAN Hiroko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
MARUMI Chiyo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
IKEJIRI Tomo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / 教育ゲーム / 卒前医学教育 / 医療安全 / ヒューマンファクターズ / ヒューマンエラー / チーム医療 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 医学教育 / カリキュラム / 認知能力 / 人間工学
Research Abstract
The study aimed to develop educational materials for game-based learning for healthcare students on patient safety, specifically about team performance and error prevention. We developed a time schedule and a set of educational contents for a 180 minute-class. Marshmallow Challenge, a known team exercise, was introduced in the class with a debriefing sheet focusing on non-technical skills that we developed, followed by a lecture, group discussion about an adverse event, and a lecturer's feed back to student responses. When such edcuation was provided to medical and nursing students of three universities, they seemed to achieve the goal of learning. We also developed a serious game to experience medication errors due to look-alike or sound-alike names. In the trial of the game conducted by 16 clinicians and researchers, failure patterns or improving processes n verifying medication during the game were similar to ones in the actual practice. They also felt the game entertaining.