interdisciplinary studies on posthumous reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA MIKIYA  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAYA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
UEDA Noriyuki  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40211768)
SHISHIDO Keisuke  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 講師 (10524936)
OGAWA Tatsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
Research Collaborator INOUE Rie  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 博士前期課程
IWAI Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 博士前期課程
KUSHI Nobutaka  中国新聞, 編集委員
LEAVITT Frank J.  Ben Gurion University, Faculty of Health Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords死後生殖 / 生命倫理 / 生殖医療 / 配偶子 / 性腺 / 提供 / 凍結保存 / バイオエシックス / 受精卵 / 死後認知 / 癌 / 卵子提供 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
Progress in cancer therapy and reproductive medicine enabled cryopreservation of gametes and gonads of patients with cancer and posthumous reproduction. We conducted factual and attitude survey in Japan on posthumous reproduction and cryopreservation of gametes and gonads by the reasons of various medical and social indications.