Elucidation of the physiological and pharmacokinetic significance of the renal drug excretion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KATSURA TOSHIYA  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10283615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOHASHI Hideyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教
YONEZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90452341)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態学 / 薬学 / 生理学 / 薬物トランスポータ / 医薬品適正使用 / トランスポーター / トランスポータ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological and pharmacokinetic significance of the renal drug transporters, we carried out the pharmacokinetic and toxicokinetic analyses of various drugs using transporter-deficient mice. It was demonstrated that the contribution of renal drug transporters to urinary excretion vary among substrate drugs. In addition, it was found that loss of transporter function lead to the changes in blood and tissue concentration of drugs, which in turn causes the adverse reaction of drugs.