Study on pathophysiological roles of brain NO-NCX signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshio  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00107103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 由希夫  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 大阪大学 (50403027)
TAKUMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (90289025)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNa+/Ca2+交換系 / 一酸化窒素 / 環境要因 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 細胞障害 / 精神機能 / Na+/Ca2+交換系(NCX) / Nitric oxide (NO) / SEA0400 / ドパミン
Research Abstract
This study examined the role of the predominant brain-specific NCX splice variant NCX1.5 in NO-induced cytotoxicity in HEK293 cell expression system. Transfection with a plasmid construct pcDNA3.1/V5-His containing full-length rat NCX1.5 cDNA into HEK293 cells increased prominently the protein level of NCX1.5 tagged with C-terminal V5 and (His)6 epitopes (NCX1.5-V5/His). There was no difference in the cytotoxic effects by sodium nitroprusside and S-nitroso-N-acetylpenicillamine between the control and transfected cells. These results suggest that NO cytotoxicity is not dependent on NCX1.5. Microdialysis study showed that NO did not affect monoamine release in the brain. Furthermore, RT-PCR analysis showed that environmental factors did not affect the expression of NCX.