Development of neo-biologics targeted on protein-protein interaction sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00184656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Takatsugu  産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20357867)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリソソーム酵素 / 酵素補充療法 / ケミカルシャペロン / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 酵素増強薬 / リソソーム病 / in silicoデザイン / トランスジェニックカイコ / ドラックデリバリー / 組換えカイコ / タンパク間相互作用 / iPS細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
To develop novel therapeutics for human deficiencies (lysosomal storage diseases) of lysosomal cathepsin A (CathA) and neuraminidase-1 (NEU1) based on protein-protein interaction between CathA and NEU1, we produced transgenic (Tg) silkworm strains overexpressing human CathA and NEU1 in middle silk glands, and succeeded in purification and elucidation of X-ray crystal structure of the enzymatically active CathA. The conjugates of active CathA purified from Tg silk glands and cell-penetrating peptides (R8) had replacement effects on cultured fibroblasts derived from patients with CathA deficiency (Galactosialidosis) to reduce the accumulated sialyloligosaccharides. In addition, siastatin B was found to have stabilizing effects like a chaperone compound on recombinant human cytosolic NEU2 with structural similarity to NEU1.