Mechanistic analysis and prediction of infusion reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 第二室長 (50291117)
KATO Ken  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (50501855)
KUROSE Koichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 第三室長 (30280754)
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 第三室長 (50333357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Minoru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 第三室長 (50506954)
SUGIYAMA Emiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 第三室非常勤職員 (40574695)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗体医薬品 / 副作用 / 抗がん剤 / 医薬品副作用 / ファーマコゲノミクス
Research Abstract
Infusion reaction (IF) is a severe adverse reaction often caused by therapeutic antibodies and occurs at the first time of infusing the antibodies. The mechanistic analysis and prediction of IF in the pre-clinical stage is important for preventing patients from IF in the clinical stage. The results of this study was follows: 1) List of suspected drugs for IF by Japanese Adverse Drug Event Report database. 2) Analysis of FCGR1A, FCGR2A, FCGR3A genes to screen genetic polymorphisms using genomic DNAs from cetuximab-administered patients. 3) Functional analysis of a novel genetic polymorphism 818T>C (L273P) found in FCGR2A gene encoding FcgammaRIIa. 4) Development of in vitro assay system for assessing causability of IF using human peripheral blood mononuclear cells.