Project/Area Number |
23390145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA TOMOAKI 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員部長 (80202894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAHARA Kenichi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50450888)
OTANI Kentaro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50470191)
INUBUSHI Masayuki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399830)
大嶌 麻妃子 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50637527)
津田 秀年 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40622618)
細田 洋司 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (40359807)
石兼 真 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 流動研究員 (40470190)
JUNG Kyongsook 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 流動研究員 (00598097)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児付属物 / 卵膜 / 細胞シート / 他家移植 / 心筋梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop the method to separate fetal membrane-derived MSCs, and to establish the optimized cell-based therapy for the application in a variety of diseases. 1. Basic research for the clinical application of fetal membrane-derived MSC transplantation;○Analysis of therapeutic effects in refractory disease models after fetal membrane-derived MSC transplantation: rat artificial lung and mouse SLE models.○Establishment of the method for cell separation and mass culture: In National Cardiovascular Research Center Cell Processing Center (CPC), we established a method to generate GMP-grade human fetal membrane-derived MSCs, and this technique was transferred to Hokkaido University Hospital CPC. 2. Pre-clinical trials by fetal membrane-derived MSC transplantation○Toxicity test of fetal membrane-derived MSCs in large animals: Fetal-membrane-derived MSCs were intravenously injected in pig and no hemodynamic change was observed.