Analysis of single nucleotide polymorphism in diabetes and novel mechanism for insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masami  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMINO Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10375579)
TSUNEKAWA Katsuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30436307)
OGIWARA Takayuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80361377)
ARAKI Osamu  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80589482)
KIMURA Takao  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90396656)
NARA Makoto  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80420165)
森村 匡志  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20436306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEZHAVA Alexander  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (40443048)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / インスリン / 甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in type 2 iodothyronine deiodinase (D2) was found to be related to the impairment of insulin secretion and exercise induced improvement of glucose tolerance. We have indntified type 2 and type 3 iodothyronine deiodinase (D2, D3) in a mouse insulinoma cell line (MIN-6). D2 activates thyroid hormone by catalyzing conversion of T4 to T3, and D3 inactivates thyroid hormone by catalyzing conversion of T4 to rT3, and T3 to T2. Glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) stimulates D3 and D2 in MIN-6 cells. These results suggest GLP-1 regulated thyroid hormone metabolism is involved in the regulation of insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells, which may be related to the pathophysiology of diabates mellitus.