Identification of target for next generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor and clinical markers for sensitive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Daiya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺がん / チロシンキナーゼ / FER / RET / 腫瘍検査学 / 個別化医療
Research Abstract
In Japan, more than sixty thousand patients are killed by lung cancer a year. Recent progress in development of molecular targeting medicine, we analyzed expression level of tyrosine kinases which have homology with ALK tyrosine kinase. We identified FER as possible target gene. In NCI-H661 cells, FER was overexpressed and knockdown of FER by siRNA induced apoptosis of the cells. In clinical specimen, approximately ten percent of lung cancer overexpressed FER and their postoperative outcome was poorer. We published these data and started collaboration with pharmaceutical company to develop FER inhibitors to cure lung cancer.