Application of novel clinicopathological biomarkers to cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hidetoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70079713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANO Tokuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
ISONO Takahiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20176259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床病理 / 分子標的治療 / バイオマーカー / siRNA / 癌
Research Abstract
In salivary gland cancers, RB1CC1 was demonstrated to be a useful prognostic predictor. In head and neck carcinomas, QL1 & WRN DNA helicase were therapeutic targetting molecules, and the siRNA silencing could result specifically cell death in the cancers. p62/SQSTM1 was highly expressed in head and neck carcinomas. p62/SQSTM1 could induce GSH, cause a resistance to oxidative stress, be associated with a resisitance to radiation therapy, and finally predict the worse prognosis. In testicular embryonal carcinomas, SOX2-siRNA caused significant inhibition for the tumor growth in vivo, suggesting that it will be a promising therapeutic target in the future.