Development of targeted medical care (simultaneous diagnostic imaging and therapy) for pathogenic angiogenesis using fibrinolytic metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / ベータ2-グリコプロテインI / 抗血管新生剤 / B2GPI-ドメインI / nicked B2GPI / PETイメージング / 質量分析 / DDSキャリア / beta2 glycoprotein I / B2GPI-DI / VEGF / β2GPI / nicked-β2GPI / β2GPI-DI / DOTA修飾 / VEGF受容体 / MALDI-TOF-MS / β2-グリコプロテインI(β2GPI) / β2GPI-DV / nicked DV / 抗血管新生 / マイクロキャリア / 動脈硬化 / Theranostics
Research Abstract
By the cytostatic activity test and angiogenesis imaging analysis with human umbilical vein endothelial cells, we confirmed that DI of beta2-glycoprotein I (B2GPI) revealed dose- and time-dependent cytostatic and anti-angiogenesis activity. 64Cu-labeled DI and 64Cu-labeled B2GPI were prepared and used for PET/CT imaging of tumor-bearing mice. DI showed high tumor/blood ratio. 64Cu-labeled and B2GPI-bound liposomes were prepared as an experimental model of the Theranostics (simultaneous diagnostic imaging and therapy) technology.