Development of new method detecting redox regulation against oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hajime  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第8研究部, 部長 (70303914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUNO Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60455243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチオレドキシン / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 血液透析 / 末梢血リンパ球 / 過酸化水素 / バイオマーカー / レドックス / ヒト末梢血リンパ球 / mRNA / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Thioredoxin is a redox-regulating protein which is induced by oxidative stress. We previously reported that plasma/serum levels of thioredoxin are elevated in diseases associated with oxidative stress. In this study, we found that urinary levels of thioredoxin are correlated with urinary levels of N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosamidase which is a marker for damage of renal tubules in chronic renal diseases. We have developed a new rapid method detecting the elevation of thioredoxin mRNA. It is possible to diagnose rapidly the pathological condition suffering from oxidative stress.