Roles of proteases and proteinase-activated receptor 2 in itching of pruritic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Yasushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (80111970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Kenichiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
HONMA Azusa  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
KUWAZONO Takashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
MANO Yousuke  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
YOSHIDA Tetsuro  富山大学, 医学薬学教育部(薬学), 学部生
TAKAYAMA Yusuke  富山大学, 医学薬学教育部(薬学), 学部生
SUZUKI Kazunari  富山大学, 医学薬学教育部(薬学), 学部生
KIMURA Yuusuke  富山大学, 医学薬学教育部(薬学), 学部生
ASAI Ayana  富山大学, 医学薬学教育部(薬学), 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痒み / そう痒性疾患 / プロテアーゼ / PAR2受容体 / PAR2受容体拮抗薬 / 掻破 / 受け身アナフィラキシー / アセチルコリン / 胆汁うっ滞 / 乾皮症
Research Abstract
We used many animal models of histamine-dependent and independent itch to demonstrate that serine proteases and proteinase-activated receptor-2 (PAR2) are involved in itching of many pruritic diseases. PAR2 is expressed mainly in keratinocytes and primary afferents in the skin. Thus, proteases may elicit itch through the direct activation of primary afferents and indirectly through the release of itch mediators from keratinocytes.