| Project/Area Number |
23390154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMURA Kazue 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50335006)
TAGUCHI Toru 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (90464156)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Teru 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (40367868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 筋性疼痛 / 機械痛覚過敏 / 神経成長因子 / 筋細径線維受容器 / グリア細胞由来神経栄養因子 / 遅発性筋痛 / ATP / EP2受容体 / グリア由来神経栄養因子 / pERK / 感作 / TRPV1 / TRPV4 / 神経損傷 / 虚血 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was planned to clarify involvement of neurotrophic factors in muscular pain models, their action mechanisms on muscular nociceptors, and factors that were involved in production of neurotrophic factors. Delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS) induced after lengthening contraction (LC) was used for a model of muscle pain. We showed that EP2 receptor was involved in the COX-2-GDNF (glial cell derived neurotrophic factor) pathway leading to DOMS, and that upregulation of NGF and GDNF was induced in the muscle cells/satellite cells after LC. We also showed effects of NGF and GDNF on mechanically activated currents in cultured dorsal root ganglion neurons, sensitizing effect of GDNF on muscular A-delta mechano-sensitive nociceptors, and collaboration of NGF and GDNF in inducing muscular mechanical hyperalgesia.