Study on the development of molecules for depressing neuropathic pain based on tertiary structure of human P2X4 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadashi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90184928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshito  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60315091)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
SHIROISH Mitsunori  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (00380527)
SAITO Hidetoshi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90444794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kazuhide  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80124379)
TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 蛋白質工学 / P2X4受容体 / in Silicoスクリーニング
Research Abstract
We planed to develop molecules for depressing neuropathic pain involved in P2X4 receptor. Since we prepared a monoclonal antibody bound to rat P2X4 extracellular region, we planed to prepare monoclonal antibodies bound to human P2X4 extracellular regions using similar methods. Although a couple of types of monoclonal antibodies bound to human P2X4 extracellular regions were prepared, they did not have a potential to depress neuropathic pain. We newly developed the method to evaluate the interaction of a monoclonal antibody with a functionally trimeric P2X4 receptor. Using the method, it was shown that prepared monoclonal antibodies prepared in this study did not bind to a functionally trimeric P2X4 receptor, which may be the reason why monoclonal antibodies bound to human P2X4 extracellular regions did not have a potential to depress neuropathic pain.