Central modulation of spinal nociceptive synaptic transmission in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUE Hidemasa  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 准教授 (20304884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
FUKAZAWA Yugo  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60343745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Keiji  生理学研究所, 所長 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疼痛の神経機構 / 鎮痛 / 下行性痛覚抑制 / 光操作 / 神経生理 / ノルアドレナリン / 鎮静 / in vivoパッチクランプ / 脳・神経 / シナプス / 神経科学 / 神経回路 / 痛み・鎮痛 / 青斑核 / チャネルロドプシン / ノルアドレナ
Research Abstract
Descending noxious inhibitory system was studied with a combination of in vivo optogenetic and electrophysiological approaches. Locus coeruleus neurons in the brain stem in vivo elicited a slow inward current without eliciting a barrage of synaptic responses in response to noxious cutaneous stimulation, and showed an excitation-inhibition, biphasic firing response. A tonic activation of the locus coeruleus neurons expressing channel rhodopsin by light stimulation excited spinal GABAergic neurons to suppress noxious synaptic transmission. Alpha2 agonist, a chronically used sedative agent, at low doses also activated the descending pontospinal noradrenergic system. The present study represents a new target for the treatment of chronic pain.