Elucidating the epigenetic effects of environmental chemicals and their impacts on next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAORU Azumi  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (90221720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究, 助教 (30448831)
IWANO Hidetomo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60382488)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 環境疫学 / 前向きコホート / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / IGF2/H19 / LINE-1 / 低出生体重 / 臍帯血DNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of prenatal exposure to environmental chemicals on IGF2/H19 and LINE1 methylation. Among 514 pregnant women recruited at Toho Hospital (Sapporo, Japan) during 2002-2005, 267 mother-infant pairs with cord blood samples were subjected to this study. DNA methylation was quantified by bisulfite pyrosequence. Concentrations of PFOS, PFOA, MEHP, Dioxins, PCBs in maternal blood and methylmercury in maternal hair were analyzed into their association with DNA methylation in multiple linear regression models. After adjustment for potential confounders, we observed hypomethylation at IGF2 by PFOA exposure (beta = -1.60, 95% CI: -2.98 to -0.22), hypomethylation at H19 by MEHP exposure (beta = -0.84, 95% CI: -1.68 to -0.00) and hypermethylation at LINE1 by methylmercury exposure (beta = 0.71, 95% CI: 0.07 to 1.36).