Nested case-control study on the effects of prenatal exposure to PCBs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Nozomi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40547709)
KUROKAWA Naoyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30431505)
佐藤 洋  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40125571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコホート内症例対照研究 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 胎児期ばく露 / 神経行動学 / 出生コホート調査 / 知能検査 / 環境保健 / 神経行動学的指標 / 環境由来化学物質 / コホート調査 / 小児発達 / KーABC / 環境 / 有害化学物質 / 分析化学 / 神経科学 / 環境政策 / コホート内症例対照 / 周産期ばく露
Research Abstract
Environmental exposures to polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) have been suggested as a risk factor for neurobehavioral development in children. A nested case-control study was performed to investigate the association between the cognitive outcome at 42 months and the prenatal exposures to PCB and DDE. The Tohoku Study of Child Development cohort contains cord blood samples collected at the delivery of healthy pregnant women of the Tohoku district of east Japan. The cognitive score was assessed with the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children (K-ABC). After adjusting with maternal IQ, maternal age, gestational days, maternal fish intake, plasma omega-3/omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, and others, no statistically significant association with the cognitive and simultaneous processing scores was seen for any PCB and DDE.