Examination of the pathogenesis of epigenetics of virus infection for allergic diseases and development of preventive methods for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROYUKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50313747)
FUKUTOMI Yuma  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / エピジェネティクス / RSウイルス / 妊娠 / メチル化 / 感作 / アレルゲン / 分子疫学 / 気管支喘息 / RSウイルス / microRNA / Respiratory syncytial (RS)ウイルス / インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
The infection of virus such as respiratory syncytial virus is involved in pathogenesis of allergy during prenatal and postnatal infants, although the interaction between candidate genes and virus infection remains to be elucidated. We demonstrated hypomethylation of CpG islands produced by virus infection in IL4RA gene in splenic cells for postpartum infants from pregnant model mouse. Epidemiologic study showed the hypomethylation of CpG islands in in IL4RA gene in monocytes in cord blood of pregnant patients with asthma sensitized by house dust. These results suggest expression of IL4RA gene in just new born infants is produced by infection of RS virus.