Development of risk assessment methods for parkinson's disease using carbonylated protein, a protein oxidation product, as a predictive indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10277006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIMOTO Hidekazu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80324648)
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
YAMASHIMA Tetsumori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60135077)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / プロテオミクス解析 / 酸化損傷タンパク質 / バイオマーカー / 血漿 / 黒質 / 神経細胞死 / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
Oxidative stresses cause cell death of dopaminergic neurons of the substantia nigra (SN) in the brain of Parkinson's disease (PD). Therefore, we performed the identification and characterization of carbonylated protein, a protein oxidation product, in plasma of PD patients by using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis with immunochemical detection of protein carbonyls (2D Oxyblot). The specific oxidation level of complement component C9, vitamin D-binding protein, serum amyloid P-component, alpha-1-antichymotrypsin and fibrinogen beta chain were increased in plasma of PD patients, compared to the control. Therefore, some of these carbonylated proteins may serve as potential biomarkers helpful in the diagnosis of PD.