Evaluation of arginase as an inflammatory biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Keiki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Da-hong  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90294404)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90450402)
KUBO Masayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
OUCHI Kazunobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351899)
OBASE Yasushi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40399762)
MATSUI Hideki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予防医学 / アレルギー / アルギナーゼ / バイオマーカー / 喘息 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 一酸化窒素 / アルギナーゼI / L-アルギニン / 酸化ストレス / 呼気NO / IgE / インスリン / アルギニン / 炎症バイオマーカー / hsCRP / ELISA
Research Abstract
The availability of arginase as a biomarker for asthma, diabetes, and obesity was evaluated. In asthmatic patients, the relationship among arginase and physiological factors was investigated using a multivariable analysis. Given that the concentration of serum arginase had a positive correlation with hs-CRP, exhaled nitric oxide, NOx, and 3-nitrotyrosine, it is likely that arginase is available as a biomarker. In obese model mice, the expression of arginase was upregulated, in proportion as increase of body weight and blood glucose. Nitrite may contribute to prevention of diabetes, because the concentration of insulin was downregulated with nitrite.