Tissue indium distribution after intratracheal instillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akiyo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
OGURA Yasumitu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
KOGA Kazunori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90315127)
YONEMOTO Kouji  久留米大学, 附置研究所, 講師 (90398090)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインジウム / 産業衛生 / 体内動態 / クリアランス / 気管内投与 / 動物実験 / 社会医学 / 発がん性 / 間質性肺炎 / 代謝
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify tissue distribution of indium after intratracheally instilling indium-tin oxide (ITO) in the lungs of hamsters. Male Syrian hamsters received an intratracheal dose of 3 mg/kg or 6 mg/kg of ITO particles containing 2.2 mg/kg or 4.5 mg/kg of indium, twice weekly for 8 wk. A subset of hamsters was euthanized periodically throughout the study from 8 wk up to 78 wk after the final instillation. The distribution of indium in the lungs, liver, kidneys, and spleen was determined along with pathological changes in the liver, kidneys, and spleen. The lung indium contents in the two ITO groups gradually decreased over the 78 wk observation period. The indium concentrations in the liver, kidneys, and spleen gradually increased throughout the observation period. The results clearly demonstrate that the clearance of indium from the body is extremely slow after intratracheal instillation in hamsters.