Project/Area Number |
23390165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Ginji 大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20160393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Kenzo 日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50182572)
YAMANO Yuko 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30167580)
TACHIKAWA Mariko 日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90139098)
HATA Akihisa 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 助教 (10433690)
FUJITANI Noboru 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (10156888)
TAKEUCHI Akito 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20631360)
藤谷 登 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (30128673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENDO Yoko 独立行政法人, 労働者健康福祉機構・関西労災病院, 産業中毒研究センター長 (50193438)
YAMAUCHI Takenori 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40576287)
SHIMODA Yasuyo 日本大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
KUROSAWA Hidetoshi 日本大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食品 / 食の安全 / リスク評価 / ヒ素 / 海産物 |
Research Abstract |
From the results of arsenic speciation analysis of urine samples from individuals living in an arsenic-contaminated area in Bangladesh, the best biomarker of inorganic arsenics (iAs) exposure is urinary iAs and monomethylarsonic acid (MMA(V)) concentration. To evaluate the risk of dietary arsenic, we conducted wakame seaweed ingestion experiment. The detected urinary arsenic species were dimethylarsinic acid (DMA(V)), oxo-dimethylarsinoylethanol, oxo-dimethylarsinoylacetate, and some unidentified species. We developed and validated a GC-MS method to determine arsenic in urine. Analytical examination using HPLC-TOF-MS equipped with ODS column and GC-FPD showed that an in vitro reaction between dimethylmonothioarsinic acid (DMMTA(V)) and GSH produced hydrogen sulfide via the generation of dimethylmonothioarsinic acid-GSH (DMMTA(V)-GSH) complex.