Characterization of arsenic-binding proteins and its application to health effect evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Seishiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (20150162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yayoi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境中毒 / ヒ素 / タンパク質 / 電気泳動 / promyelocytic leukemia / SUMO化 / 蛍光染色 / キャラクタリゼーション / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞 / 毒性 / Promyelocytic leukemia / 結合タンパク質 / 担体
Research Abstract
We prepared arsenic-bound sepharoses and investigated arsenic-binding proteins by chromatography using a column packed with the arsenic-bound sepharoses. SDS-PAGE analyses showed no proteins bound to pentavalent arsenic specifically, while several proteins that have specific and high affinity for trivalent arsenic. We prepared promyelocytic leukemia (PML) expressing cells and applied the cytosolic proteins to the arsenic-binding column and the column was elutes with glutathione-containing solution. PML appeared to bind trivalent arsenic by forming ternary complex at RING finger domain of this protein. Western blot and immunofluorescent microscopic analyses suggested that PML were conjugation with small ubiquitin-like modifier proteins (SUMOylation) in response to arsenic exposure. The arsenic-bound sepharose column enabled us to identify proteins which have a high affinity to arsenic using this method.