Study on health effect of the highly-concentrated methylmercury exposure derived from a cetacean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaaki  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50399672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Mineshi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 国際・総合研究部, 部長 (60344420)
HACHIYA Noriyuki  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 疫学研究部, 室長 (90124643)
MURATA Kenya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90264853)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境中毒 / クジラ / メチル水銀 / 健康影響
Research Abstract
We investigated the health effects of MeHg exposure in adults. The subjects were 194 residents who resided in Taiji, the birthplace of traditional whaling in Japan. The geometric mean of the hair mercury levels was 14.9 µg/g and hair mercury levels significantly correlated with daily whale meat intake, suggesting that Taiji residents were highly exposed to MeHg by ingesting whale meat. No significant correlations between hair mercury levels and neurological outcomes were observed. NAA/ Cr ratio of the sensory cortex and cerebellum was normal in the MR spectroscopy, suggesting that there was no apparent neuronal loss in these regions. A significantly positive correlation between whole blood mercury and Se levels was observed and the whole blood mercury/Se molar ratios of all subjects were