Epidemiological study in relation to stress-related hormones and breast cancer risk and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI YUKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
HOSOKAWA Toru  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60091740)
KAKUGAWA Yoichiro  独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター, がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (60221173)
KAWAI Masaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80513530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHUCHI Noriaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
NISHINO Yoshikazu  独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター, がん疫学・予防研究部, 部長 (70302099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / コホート / パーソナリティー / 心理的要因 / 生活習慣 / エストロゲン / 副腎皮質ホルモン / ストレス / 心理テスト / 乳腺組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the relations of psychological factors and hormonal environments to breast cancer risk and survival, based on various data analyses. The analyses of data from the Miyagi Cohort and the patient cohort in Miyagi showed that psychological factors were associated with survival after the diagnosis of breast cancer, especially premenopausal cancer. There was no association between psychological factors and breast cancer risk. The analyses of serum and breast tissue hormone levels among postmenopausal patients indicated that hormonal environments were strongly associated with lifestyle factors. The association of hormone levels with psychological factors was weak. The effects of psychological factors including stress and the change of hormonal environments by stress on survival of postmenopausal breast cancer may be small compared with those of lifestyle factors. In future, further studies targeting premenopausal patients are required to improve the prognosis of breast cancer.