Cumulative impact of exposures for children; based on three generations cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA SHINICHI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子保健 / 三世代コホート / 分子疫学 / 神経疾患 / エコチル調査
Research Abstract
We added the additional study 'Cumulative impact of exposures for children; based on three generations cohort study' on the Japan Environment and Children's Study (JECS) to clarify the cumulative impact of exposures for children based on three generations cohort study. The JECS, a birth cohort study involving 100,000 parent-child pairs, was launched in 2011 in order to evaluate the impact of various environmental factors on children's health and development.
At April 30, 2014, 6,060 and 3,657 mothers (pregnant women) and 4,118and 1,510 fathers were recruited for the JECS and the additional study, respectively. No differences on the characteristics were observed between who participated in the additional study and those who did not. It is expected that three generations cohort will be constructed by the additional recruitment of grandfathers and grandmothers.