Prevalence and incidence of locomotive syndrome components and its association with disability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  , 国立長寿医療センター研究所, 所長 (30154545)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助手 (60401064)
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助手 (40401070)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 老化 / 疫学 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 要介護 / 発生率 / 危険因子 / コホート研究 / 国際比較 / ゲノム / 国際情報交換(英国、香港) / 国際情報交換(英国、米国、香港)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of osteoporosis (OP) and osteoarthritis (OA), and the number of people affected with these diseases in Japan, were estimated in the population-based cohort study entitled research on osteoarthritis/osteoporosis against disability (ROAD). The annual cumulative incidences of osteoporosis at lumbar spine L2-4 and the femoral neck were 0.76%/y and 1.83%/y, respectively. The cumulative incidences of knee osteoarthritis (KOA) and lumbar spondylosis were 3.3%/y and 11.4%/y, respectively. After assessing the associations among the diseases causing disability, including musculoskeletal diseases, metabolic syndrome (MS) components, and cognitive impairment, it was found that the occurrence of KOA significantly increased according to the number of MS components present. Similarly, mild cognitive impairment significantly increased the risk of occurrence of KOA.