Environmental factors and genetic factors related to adolescent physical and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kohta  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90402081)
TANAKA Taichiro  東邦大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (70402740)
KONDO Naoki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20345705)
SATO Miri  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10535602)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / メンタルヘルス / 出生コホート研究 / マルチレベルモデル / ネット依存 / DOHaD / マルチレベル解析 / 出生コホート / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental and genetic factors related to adolescent health were analyzed using a birth cohort data set from fetal period to 14 years old including 2464 children with multilevel models. The following are results.1) Multiple developmental patterns in children were identified.2)Children born to mothers who stopped smoking before or during early pregnancy had appropriate fetal and childhood growth.3) Time of sleep at 3 years of age is risk of adolescent obesity. 4)We found that malocclusion, especially lower crowding, was associated with headache in a population-based sample of adolescents. 5) The timing of pubertal growth is involved in the process of hypertension development in people with a family history of hypertension. 6) The risk factors of depression during adolescent were the desire to lose weight, Orthostatic Dysregulation, internet addiction. University of Yamanashi and Koshu City were concluded an agreement to continue this data analysis for health promotion of citizen.