Association between pericardial fat volume and subclinical atherosclerosis in Japanese men: a 7-year follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2013-2014)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10567077)
KADOTA Aya  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60546068)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 疫学 / 心異所性脂肪 / コホート研究 / 心臓CT / 潜在性動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between pericardial fat volume and metabolic or subclinical atherosclerosis factors in Japanese men in a general population. Pericardial fat volume was significantly associated with barometers of obesity, such as BMI, waist circumstance, visceral fat and so on. Pericardial fat volume was significantly associated with triglyceride and inversely associated with HDL. Pericardial fat volume has increased significantly during the follow-up period. The patients with a history of myocardial infarction had higher volume of pericardial fat. Smoking status at baseline was not associated with pericardial fat volume but Δ pericardial fat volume of current smokers were higher than that of no-smokers. Alcohol drinking was not associated with pericardial fat.