The Development and Examination of Comprehensive Preventative Care Programs for High-Risk elderly people of Preventative Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA SEIJI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMUTA Hiromi  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60250916)
HIRAI Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20387749)
FUJITA Kouji  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (40463806)
YAMAZAKI Sachiko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護予防 / 高齢者保健 / 閉じこもり / 介入研究 / 訪問型プログラム / 外出頻度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop comprehensive preventative care programs for secluded elderly people, and to examine the effectiveness of each program. We developed four programs: an intervention program for assisting the participants to go out more easily, which involved improving the shopping environment; a linguistic support program, which used locomotive exercise to help the participants feel more confident about going out; a psychological support program conducted through salon activities, for social exchange; and a home-visit program of creative activities. The results of implementing each program showed that improvements such as an improvement in the frequency of outings for shopping, improvement in mental and physical functions, and improvement in self-efficacy regarding going outside. We believe that each of the programs proved significant, considering the number of participants and the period of intervention.