| Project/Area Number |
23390176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Etsuko 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
KONDO Masaki 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20315964)
MIZUNO Toshiki 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264782)
NAKAGAWA Masanori 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198040)
KURIYAM Nagato 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
YAMADA Kei 京都府立医科大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 危険要因 / 疫学 / リスク要因 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 発生要因 / 追跡研究 / 脳MRI / 動脈硬化 / 大脳白質病変 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the factor of the mild cognitive impairment(MCI), we followed for 290 participants who investigated base-line survey in 2003-2004 and second survey in 2006-2008. We evaluated MCI using the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE). These factors were determined as significantly the risk of MCI; total protein, fructosamine, blood glucose, Helicobacter pylori infection seropositive, PWV (pulse wave velocity), experience of taking vitamin compound. In these factors, multivariable analysis indicated Helicobacter pylori infection seropositive was most strong relation with MCI. Each genotype of apolipoprotein E which is known as a genetic predisposition of MCI and MRI image which is presence of past cerebral white matter lesion were not found as a risk of MCI. Whereas the high level of albumin to globulin ratio was the only factor that significantly lowered the risk of MCI.