Visceral adiposity and cardiometabolic diseases in Japanese: the phase 1 follow-up examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TOMOSHIGE  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10381980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00381989)
ENDO Ginji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内臓脂肪 / 疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 日系人 / 前向きコホート研究 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / コホート研究
Research Abstract
We had enrolled 1649 subjects between 2005 and 2010 to examine the association between visceral adiposity and fat liver measured by computed tomography (CT), and the risk of future lifestyle-related diseases.
Intraclass correlation coefficients for intra- and inter-reader comparisons of the measurement of fatty liver showed a good reliability. In the prospective analyses, visceral adiposity was associated with an increased risk of the future type 2 diabetes, hypertension, hypertriglycerides, and low high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol independent of fatty liver, age, and gender. On the other hand, fatty liver was associated with an increased risk of the future type 2 diabetes and low HDL cholesterol, not hypertension or hypertriglycerides, independent of visceral fat, age, and gender.