The effect of soluble form LOX-1 and LOX-1 ligands containing apolipoprotein B on subclinical atherosclerosis in community dwellers..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 予防健診部, 部長 (10312224)
MISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
HIGASHIYAMA Aya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA Tatsuya  国立循環器病研究センター, 血管生理部, 部長 (30243033)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
Research Collaborator AKIRA Sekikawa  University of Pittsburgh, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsApoB含有LOX-1リガンド / 血中可溶型LOX-1 / 疫学調査 / carotid IMT / CAVI / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣 / 血中可溶型LOX-1 / ApoB含有LOX-1リガンド / 頸動脈内膜中膜複合体 / CAVI / 腎機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serum level of LOX-1 ligand containing ApoB (LAB) may reflect atherogenicity better than LDL cholesterol (LDLC) and usual measurement of oxidized LDL. The association between LAB and subclinical atherosclerosis, such as intima-media thickness (IMT) of carotid artery and Cardio Ankle Vascular Index, CAVI, was investigated in community dwellers. In group with a mean age of 45, serum LAB was associated with an increased carotid IMT in US Caucasian men independently of various risk factors (N= 297); however, there was no significant relationship between LAB and IMT in Japanese men (N= 310). In other Japanese group with a mean age of 64 (N= 992), serum LAB was associated with an increased carotid IMT only in men with hypercholesterolemia. In 515 healthy Japanese (310 men and 205 women) living in Kobe city, the plasma LAB showed a positive association with the CAVI in men but not in women. LAB may be a useful marker for detecting early stage of atherosclerosis in "healthy" individuals.