Estimation of sensitivity/specificity and assumption of mortality reduction in thoracic CT screening for lung cancer by a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Motoyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Tsutomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90215674)
SATO Masami  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOBUE Tomotaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
EGUCHI Kenji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30349336)
KONDO Takashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
HAYASHI Tomoshige  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10381980)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集団検診 / 肺がん検診 / 低線量CT / 有効性評価 / 早期肺癌 / 無作為化比較試験 / 低線量CT
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer death in Japan and it is important to overcome the disease. Lung cancer screening with chest CT is promising for the reduction of lung cancer mortality, but the disadvantage is present and its efficacy is unknown, especially in non-smokers. To determine whether lung cancer CT screening could reduce lung cancer mortality compared with chest roentgenogram, a randomized controlled trial was planned and conducted.
The study was carried out with the cooperation of local governments of 20 municipalities in 7 prefectures. A document recruiting the participants of the study was sent to each of 9268 residents aged 50-64 who attended last lung cancer screening. Of them, 1500 people attended the meeting where the detail of the study was presented and 1453 people (15.7% of the total subjects) actually participated in the study. The participation rate was higher than similar studies in foreign countries. The detailed analysis will be performed.