Morningness-eveningness in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
DOI Yuriko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (70280758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kaneyoshi  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80159756)
UCHIYAMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子保健 / 睡眠 / 朝型-夜型タイプ / 概日リズム / 幼児 / CCTQ / 疫学 / 行動問題 / 朝型-夜型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Japanese version of Children’s ChronoType Questionnaire (CCTQ-J) and confirmed that it was a reliable and valid measure for assessing morningness-eveningness in children. We conducted a nationwide survey of sleep and health for preschool children aged 4-6 years attending kindergarten and childcare centers. Morning-, neither-, and evening-types accounted for 32.4%, 57.4%, and 10.3% of the participants, respectively. Eveningness was significantly associated with the delayed timing, shorter duration, and irregularity of sleep-wake parameters, and behavioral problems such as hyperactivity/inattention and conduct problems.