| Project/Area Number |
23390183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZAITSU Kei 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
NASU Tamie 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
HANAJIRI Ruri (KIKURA Ruri) 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生薬部, 室長 (10224916)
SENO Hiroshi 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50236113)
HATTORI Hideki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30107817)
OGAWA Tadashi 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50559937)
KANEKO Rina 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70367697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 法中毒学 / 質量分析 / オービトラップ / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 自然毒 / アマニチン / 合成カンナビノイド / ミフェプリストン / タンデム質量分析 / 飛行時間型 / 代謝物 / UPLC-MS-MS / Orbitrap / Q-TOF / 法医学 / 中毒学 / 分析化学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project is to develop application methods for identifying and quantitating various drugs and toxins using a Fourier transformation-linear ion trap mass spectrometer, shared in the Faculty. However, under the available LC conditions optimized to proteomic analysis, sufficient separation and reproducibility were not obtained. We thus purchased a quadrupole-time of flight mass spectrometer (Q-TOFMS); further experiments were rendered using this (liquid chromatography) LC-Q-TOFMS system. Using the LC-Q-TOFMS system, amanitins in urine samples were sufficiently separated; the calibration curves showed good linearity in the range of 1 - 5,000 ng/ml. This system has enabled sensitive detection and identification of various synthetic cannabinoids and mifepristone, and their metabolites with high sensitivity. We are now constructing a screening system of 53 natural toxins. Hence, LC-Q-TOFMS will be a useful tool in analyzing various compounds in forensic toxicology.