The role of lymphatic system and its functional failure in development of metabolic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Koutaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (60447307)
FUJIMOTO Masaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451742)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / リンパ管 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to detect the contribution of lymphatic vessels to lifestyle related disease.In obese type2 diabetic mice,pancreatic lymphatic vasculature was increased and VEGF-C expression was enhanced in islets.In vitro study showed that IL-1beta and TNF-alpha upregulated VEGF-C in pancreatic alpha cells and pancreatic beta cells.These results indicated that in diabetes and obesity,elevated inflammatory cytokine induce VEGF-C expression in islets,thereby pancreatic lymphatic vessels were increased.