Basic research for establishing the treatment of psychogenic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKA TAKAKAZU  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60291514)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心因性発熱 / ストレス性高体温症 / 不明熱 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 心身症 / ストレス / 褐色脂肪組織 / 体温調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted the following experiments to establish the pharmacotherapy for treating psychogenic fever and to elucidate its possible mechanisms. 1. After exposing Wistar rats to 21 daily 1-hr social defeat stresses, they showed about 0.5℃ higher abdominal temperature (Ta) than the Ta of the control rats. This increase was attenuated by repeated intraperitoneal injection of fluvoxamine, a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, suggesting the usefulness of fluvoxamine as one of the treatment of psychogenic fever induced by chronic stress. 2. Acute stress-induced hyperthermia is attenuated by single administration of diazepam. Fos expression pattern within the brain was compared between rats exposed to acute stress and those exposed to stress and diazepam treatment. The Fos expression pattern was also compared with those treated by lipopolysaccharide, a model of infectious fever.