Novel therapeutic strategy targeting pancreatic cancer stem cell-niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSEGAWA Tooru  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90226275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMUNE Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312579)
SATOH Kennichi  宮城県立がんセンター, がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / cancer stem cell / EMT / マイクロRNA / CDCP1 / 膵癌
Research Abstract
We performed a comprehensive analysis to identify an important regulator of cancer stem cell-related phenotype and a novel marker of pancreatic cancer stem cell. miR-197 was highly expressed in pancreatic cancer tissue compared with IPMN, and this microRNA had an epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT)-promoting role in cancer cells. miR-197 directly targeted p120 catenin, which was important for the maintenance of epithelial phenotypes. A membrane protein CDCP1 was highly expressed in pancreatic cancer cells, whose knockdown attenuated the cancer stem cell-related phenotypes such as EMT or spheroid formation. Furthermore, we confirmed that the expression of CDCP1 was regulated by BMP4/ERK pathway in pancreatic cancer cells. These data would lead to the identification of novel therapeutic targets that could eliminate cancer stem cells.