Clarifying the pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis C through comprehensive genetic analyses of the virus and host using next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Shinya  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (70397298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHCV / HCC / 次世代シークエンス / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / NS5A阻害剤 / コア蛋白 / ISDR / インターフェロン / リバビリン / 次世代シークエンシング
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus has been considered to exist in a host as a complex mixture of various viral mutant subpopulations called as "quasispecies". However, analyzing viral quasispecies and its role in the pathogenesis of hepatitis has been difficult due to the technical limitation. In this study, through introducing the revolutionary technology of next-generation sequencing, we disclosed that the quasispecies state and its dynamics had a significant association with antiviral therapies as well as hepatocarcinogenesis.