Role of mutated hepatic progenitor cells on hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUSAWA HIROYUKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 前駆細胞 / 幹細胞 / AID / 肝前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Although the origin of cancer cells remains mostly unsolved at present, it appears reasonable to assume that long-lived tissue stem/progenitor cells can accumulate genetic alterations and hence could be the origin of tumor cells. Whether the stepwise accumulation of genetic alterations on originally normal hepatic stem/progenitor cells contributes to the development of tumor cells, however, remains unknown. We demonstrated that engrafted hepatic progenitor cells played a role in the origin of liver tumors, including both hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocellular carcinoma, through the accumulation of somatic mutations in a variety of target genes.