Regulation of autophagy and its impact in the development and progression of hepatocellular cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKITA Hayato  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20623044)
TANAKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / 肝細胞癌 / アポトーシス / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪肝炎 / Atg7 / Mcl-1 / ノックアウトマウス / ソラフェニブ / Atg-7
Research Abstract
The aim was to clarify the relationship between apoptosis and autophagy in the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, and also in the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Excess free fatty acids suppressed autophagic flux in hepatocytes and induced apoptosis by increasing endoplasmic reticulum stress. Hepatocyte-specific Mcl-1 knockout mice revealed that chronically increased hepatocyte apoptosis leads to liver fibrosis and cancer, suggesting that, in the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis, continuous hepatocyte apoptosis induced by autophagy impairment contributes to hepatic fibrogenesis and carcinogenesis. Finally, sorafenib, a multikinase inhibitor for the treatment of HCC, enhanced autophagic activity, which then inhibited apoptosis in hepatoma cells. In conclusion, autophagy may be a double-edged sword in the liver cancer development and progression; the promotion promotes the survival of the cancer cells while the restraint promotes the outbreak of cancer.