Innovative therapeutic strategies: Cellular reprogramming of gastrointestinal cancer stem and host cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / ニッチ / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
By utilizing small compounds, we examined the effects of cellular reprogramming, which is supposed useful to suppression and eradication of human intractable malignancies including gastrointestinal cancers. Our data indicated that it is possible to reprogram cells to pluripotency by direct transfection of double-stranded miRNAs as a combination for immune cells ,too. It holds significant potential for biomedical research and regenerative medicine. We examined the underlying mechanism of synthesized, or virus-mediated miRNA-based reprogramming and the possible application for cancer cell reprogramming as a novel therapeutic approach. It is expected that pharmacogenomics of targeting reprogramming machineries sensitize cancer cell populations that were largely refractory to conventional chemotherapy. These novel approaches are beneficial for cancer research and may open an avenue to clinical treat gastrointestinal cancers that are difficult to cure.